~~ GRACE Tips: Set Your Forum Signature

Portal Forums GRACE Site Bugs/Errors/Support ~~ GRACE Tips: Set Your Forum Signature

This topic contains 39 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by GRACE Webmaster GRACE Webmaster 1 year, 6 months ago.

Viewing 20 posts - 21 through 40 (of 40 total)
Author Posts   
Author Posts
January 20, 2013 at 6:33 pm  #1252838    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Good deal heartspy. We did just upgrade the version of WordPress recently, so perhaps there’s a new browser compatibility issue. :/

Thanks for the update!

January 20, 2013 at 7:08 pm  #1252839    

double trouble

Mark, nope. I can email you an image if you give me an addy. No bio at all, just sig and avatar. I’m using Safari. Not sure what version. An old one.

Debra

Added: I have a 64 bit system

January 20, 2013 at 10:07 pm  #1252841    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Debra,

It would indeed be helpful to see this if it’s not too much trouble (double? – hehe). You can email to:

Tech Support @ cancer GRACE .org (without all the spaces)

I’m using Safari as well, but the latest version. If you can let me know what version (and Mac or Win), that would help also.

Thanks a bunch!

August 9, 2013 at 2:03 am  #1258545    

Lindy

Im using my MacBook, with Safari version 5.1 and cannot upload my signature…
:(

August 9, 2013 at 6:38 am  #1258547    
catdander forum moderator
catdander forum moderator

Tell us what you’re doing and what’s happening. I’m sure Mark can help, he’s a apple guy too. Unfortunately I stopped using safari when google docs stopped working properly.

August 10, 2013 at 4:45 pm  #1258587    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Lindy, let me know at what point in the instructions you’re having trouble and I’ll try and guide you. You should be able to post your signature on a MacBook using the older Safari without any problems. Also, have you tried another browser like FireFox or Chrome?

Cheers,

-Mark

August 12, 2013 at 5:16 am  #1258605    

chebird

Hi Mark,

I can get to see my edit signature, but when I click inside the box to edit, it won’t let me. The cursor won’t backspace and I can’t change anything. It’s like it’s frozen stuck.

Holly


- Husband: 7/11, 8+ cm Pancoast into T1, T2 and 3 ribs. – Fall 2011 chem/rads, partial response with tumor shrinking to 5.5 cm. – EGFR + Tarceva started 10/11 – 1/12- 4/13 Happy with NED – 4/13 intradural mets to spine and head. – 5/13-7/13 radiation to lower half of spine and 2 spots in head. Uncontrolled pain. – Mom: VATS for 1a 7/09. Mets to liver. stage 1V 7/13. Chemo. – Step-mom: dx 11/12 squamous stage 111. chem/rads.
9/27/13 Dx multiple LMC tumors throughout spine

August 12, 2013 at 8:21 am  #1258608    
catdander forum moderator
catdander forum moderator

What browser/edition are you using. I think this is playing a bigger part all the time in issues and Mark may be able to give you a better answer if he has that info.

August 12, 2013 at 3:10 pm  #1258613    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Hi Holly,

Just so I understand correctly, are you pasting your pre-written signature into the signature field, and then attempting to edit it? If so, the problem may be that you are pasting in more characters than the field will allow. We do have a known bug that affects editing when there are too many characters in the field, although these have only been problems in the Windows version of the IE browser in the past.

Also, instead of pasting your signature in (if that’s indeed what you’re doing), if you just enter the field when it’s blank and type, are you seeing any characters?

Thanks,

-Mark

August 12, 2013 at 6:11 pm  #1258614    

chebird

Thanks Mark,

No, there is no pasting involved. I go right to all my words in the box, and it looks like I should be able to edit, but the cursor won’t backspace, delete or type any more letters. It’s frozen.

Thanks again,

Holly


- Husband: 7/11, 8+ cm Pancoast into T1, T2 and 3 ribs. – Fall 2011 chem/rads, partial response with tumor shrinking to 5.5 cm. – EGFR + Tarceva started 10/11 – 1/12- 4/13 Happy with NED – 4/13 intradural mets to spine and head. – 5/13-7/13 radiation to lower half of spine and 2 spots in head. Uncontrolled pain. – Mom: VATS for 1a 7/09. Mets to liver. stage 1V 7/13. Chemo. – Step-mom: dx 11/12 squamous stage 111. chem/rads.
9/27/13 Dx multiple LMC tumors throughout spine

August 12, 2013 at 6:27 pm  #1258615    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Hi Holly,

Okay, 2 more things:

1) Can you type/paste your signature text into a reply here so I can see what it looks like, and

2) If you would like, I can take the signature text you post here and make it your actual signature for you, so at least you will have something up while we try and figure out why you aren’t able to submit the signature on your end.

Let me know and thanks,

-Mark

August 12, 2013 at 7:45 pm  #1258616    

chebird

Hello again, Mark. Here is my edited version.

Husband: 7/11, 8+ cm Pancoast into T1, T2 and 3 ribs. Fall 2011 chem/rads, partial response with tumor shrinking to 5.5 cm.
EGFR + Tarceva started 10/11
1/12- 4/13 Happy with NED
4/13 intradural mets to spine and head.
5/13-7/13 radiation to lower half of spine and 2 spots in head. Uncontrolled pain.
Mom: VATS for 1a 7/09. Mets to liver. stage 1V 7/13. Chemo.
Step-mom: dx 11/12 squamous stage 111. chem/rads.

Thank you again!!! Don’t you sleep? ;)

Holly


- Husband: 7/11, 8+ cm Pancoast into T1, T2 and 3 ribs. – Fall 2011 chem/rads, partial response with tumor shrinking to 5.5 cm. – EGFR + Tarceva started 10/11 – 1/12- 4/13 Happy with NED – 4/13 intradural mets to spine and head. – 5/13-7/13 radiation to lower half of spine and 2 spots in head. Uncontrolled pain. – Mom: VATS for 1a 7/09. Mets to liver. stage 1V 7/13. Chemo. – Step-mom: dx 11/12 squamous stage 111. chem/rads.
9/27/13 Dx multiple LMC tumors throughout spine

August 12, 2013 at 8:19 pm  #1258617    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Hi Holly,

I jumped back here to install your signature, and it appears you (or maybe one of the GRACE Mods) have already done so. However, the text is all jumbled, so I’m going to re-install it in a cleaner format for you. :)

Cheers,

-Mark

August 13, 2013 at 5:09 am  #1258619    

chebird

Mark, it looks great!

Thank you so much!!!


- Husband: 7/11, 8+ cm Pancoast into T1, T2 and 3 ribs. – Fall 2011 chem/rads, partial response with tumor shrinking to 5.5 cm. – EGFR + Tarceva started 10/11 – 1/12- 4/13 Happy with NED – 4/13 intradural mets to spine and head. – 5/13-7/13 radiation to lower half of spine and 2 spots in head. Uncontrolled pain. – Mom: VATS for 1a 7/09. Mets to liver. stage 1V 7/13. Chemo. – Step-mom: dx 11/12 squamous stage 111. chem/rads.
9/27/13 Dx multiple LMC tumors throughout spine

August 13, 2013 at 11:33 am  #1258622    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

You’re very welcome Holly and my best to your family.

BTW, I recommend copying your signature the way it appears now under one of your posts and saving it in a text file. Then, when you want to edit your signature, edit it offline in your text file, then copy/paste the entire thing into your edit signature page to retain the nice formatting. Of course, if at that point you’re still unable to edit the field, just let me know and I’ll be happy to update it for you.

Cheers,

-Mark

June 25, 2014 at 8:05 pm  #1264597    
Casie
Casie

I am having difficulty adding characters to my signature even though I do not believe I have reached the max of 500.

thank you


4/2011 began Tarceva 150mg. Slight progression 1/2012. Began BIBW 2992 trial 40mg. 3/1/12; slight progression. Began combo trial w/Cetuximab 3/30/12. Shrinkage until 8/12/12 progression. Began Nivolamab/Tarceva trial on 8/30/12. Continual shrinkage. Stopped 10/16/13 due to colitis/adrenal failure. Continued Tarceva until progression on 6/6/14 scan. Liver biopsy neg for T790M. 7/15/14 began 3 cycles Pemetrexed/Carboplatin/Bevacizumab-ineffective. Continued right scapular and left rib pain. PET revealed 2nd rib metastases treated w/two separate rounds of radiation. Began trial of Erlotinib/Ruxolitinib 11/2014 until progression 2/2015. Painful abdominal tumor radiated 2/2015. Began trial of Selumitinab/AZD2991. 4/20/15 scan showed a mixed response. Stopped-high toxicity. Began Nivolamab 6/2015. Brain lesion removed 10/2016. Positive for T790M. Began Tagrisso 1/2016. Good scan 3/1/16.

June 26, 2014 at 9:20 am  #1264602    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Hi Casie,

I recommend copying your existing signature, then pasting it into a text editor to make further changes (make sure it’s under 500 char.), and then paste it back into a blank signature field.

Let me know if that works or not.

Cheers,

-Mark

June 26, 2014 at 9:53 am  #1264603    

Tom Norkunas

Hi Casie,

I counted the characters, that’s 500 alright.

Good luck with your signature, and cancer!

Tom


Wife Lucy DX stage IV adenocarcinoma NSCLC 11/13, T2AN2M1A. Right lung tumor 3.8 cm, nodes and plueral fluid, SUV 5.2. Pluerodesis to deal with fluids – success. EGFR wild type, ALK-. 4 rounds of carboplatin, paclitaxel and bevacizumab, tumor 2.7cm, stable. 2/14, started ECOG 5508 bevacizumab arm 2/18/15 progression. 3/3/15, two brain mets, ineligible for Roche MPDL3280A “OAK” trial – stereotactic surgery to brain mets, pemetrexed second line therapy.

May 4, 2016 at 12:11 pm  #1273890    
Casie
Casie

Hello:

I am a five year lung cancer survivor in treatment and have been through lots of various trials and treatments. Thus I have run out of room in my forum signature. I was wondering what kind of information I should use for my bio, maybe transfering some of the forum info?

Thank you.

Carole (Casie)


4/2011 began Tarceva 150mg. Slight progression 1/2012. Began BIBW 2992 trial 40mg. 3/1/12; slight progression. Began combo trial w/Cetuximab 3/30/12. Shrinkage until 8/12/12 progression. Began Nivolamab/Tarceva trial on 8/30/12. Continual shrinkage. Stopped 10/16/13 due to colitis/adrenal failure. Continued Tarceva until progression on 6/6/14 scan. Liver biopsy neg for T790M. 7/15/14 began 3 cycles Pemetrexed/Carboplatin/Bevacizumab-ineffective. Continued right scapular and left rib pain. PET revealed 2nd rib metastases treated w/two separate rounds of radiation. Began trial of Erlotinib/Ruxolitinib 11/2014 until progression 2/2015. Painful abdominal tumor radiated 2/2015. Began trial of Selumitinab/AZD2991. 4/20/15 scan showed a mixed response. Stopped-high toxicity. Began Nivolamab 6/2015. Brain lesion removed 10/2016. Positive for T790M. Began Tagrisso 1/2016. Good scan 3/1/16.

May 4, 2016 at 1:52 pm  #1273891    
GRACE Webmaster
GRACE Webmaster

Hi Casie,

We just yesterday improved the Bio/Forum Signature editing capabilities here – I haven’t even announced the changes yet, so your timing is impeccable. :)

That’s a great idea to use your Profile Bio for a more extended history of your past treatments and milestones.

Perhaps just listing the trial names or drug combos that you’ve been on, but not all of the dates, would help thin out your forum signature, and then you can include everything in your Bio.

You might even add a note to the bottom of your forum signature like this:

See Bio for my full history.

If you need any help setting that up, just let me know. The good news is that you can edit both your Profile Bio and Forum Signature on the same edit page now. Just follow the link here and click on the “Edit Profile Bio & Forum Signature” link next to your Profile: Name at the top of the page.

Cheers!

-Mark

Viewing 20 posts - 21 through 40 (of 40 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.