Article and Video CATEGORIES

Cancer Journey

Search By

Crizotinib for First Line Treatment of ALK or ROS1 Rearrangements
Author
GRACE Videos and Articles
 

GCVL_LU-FC01_Crizotinib_First_Line_Treatment_ALK_ROS1_Rearrangements

 

Dr. Ross Camidge, University of Colorado, explains the preference for crizotinib rather than platinum doublet chemotherapy as first line treatment for patients with ALK or ROS1 rearrangements.

 

 

Transcript

Increasingly across many molecular subtypes of lung cancer, we’ve seen that giving a targeted drug first is better than going on chemotherapy. It doesn’t mean there’s no role for chemotherapy, but you’re going to start playing your best card first.

We’ve certainly seen within randomized studies that going on crizotinib compared to first line — what’s called platinum doublet, two drug chemotherapy — going on the targeted therapy was better. There was a higher response rate; there was a longer time before the cancer progressed.

For ROS-1, because it’s a much smaller population it’s hard to do those big randomized studies, but I think most people believe that, and I think that’s why ROS-1 probably should be in the panel of things that people look for from the get go to see if there’s a tablet that can treat your cancer more than just chemotherapy from the start.

Next Previous link

Previous PostNext Post

Related Content

Image
Patient Education Ambassadors 2023-24
Video
  Dr. Gladys Rodriguez and Hannah Manella, RD, discuss addressing nutritional concerns of patients who are undergoing cancer care.  
Image
Head And Neck Cancer Program
Video
Drs. Shetal Patel, Siddharth Sheth, and Jared Weiss discuss the most recent advances in head and neck cancer treatment, including curable and incurable head and neck cancers, thyroid cancers, and HPV positive and negative cancers.  

Forum Discussions

Canyil, I'm sorry your father and you are going through this. While we can't give urgent help we are her to help offer info and resources to help make the best...

Hello and welcome to Grace.  I'm sorry you're going through this worry.  It is normal to watch a small very slow-growing solid nodule with once-a-year CT scans.  Anything less than a...

Thanks you very much. So in summary the course of action taken suggested by lung specalist (re scan in 12 months) seems appropriate? And a PET at this stage is probably...

I can't say what is appropriate for you that's only something your professionals with all your information can do.  However, when someone has a solid nodule less than a cm that...

A doctor wouldn't nor shouldn't suspect a pancoast tumor with the info you've given.  It's like being in Colorado and hearing hoof beats and assuming it is zebras and not horses. ...

Hello and welcome to Grace.  I'm sorry you're worrying about this but it probably isn't cancer. 

 

From Adenocarcinoma of the lung: from BAC to the future, "GGNs with diameter...

Recent Comments

JOIN THE CONVERSATION
Canyil, I'm sorry your…
By JanineT GRACE … on
I can't say what is…
By JanineT GRACE … on
Thanks you very much. So in…
By razp on
A doctor wouldn't nor…
By JanineT GRACE … on